Extra Curricular Activites

In order to prepare the students with multi-dimensional capabilities equipped with necessary levels of knowledge, exposures, skills and values to adjust to different job settings and life situation they are provided with ample opportunities to involve in various clubs like Youth Red Cross(YRC), National Service Scheme(NSS), Green Club, Quiz club and Red Ribbon Club(RRC) and department associations.

YRC & RRC Programme Officer:
  • Mr. M. Muthumani M.Com., M. Phil., (Ph.D).,
Physical Director
  • Mr. R. Siva Raja M.P.Ed., M. Phil.,
N.S.S Programme Officers
  • Mr. P. Thamotharan , M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D) .,
  • Mrs. V. Nithyakalyani.,M.A.,M.Phil.,(Ph.D).,
Exam Cell
  • Mr. R.Sankar
Discipline Cell
  • Rev.Sr.Francisca & All Heads of the Dept
Fine Arts
  • Mrs. N.K.Vidhya Lakshmi M.A.,M.Phil.,
  • Mrs. G.Angel Priyadharshini M.A.,M.Phil.,
Literary Forum
  • Mrs. Dhanalakshmi M.A.,B.Ed.,M.Phil.,
Placement & Career Guidance Cell
  • Mr. Siva M.B.A.,
Eco Club
  • Mrs. C.Thilak M.Com., M.Phil.,M.B.A.,
Grievance Redressal Cell
  • Mrs. S.Meenakshi M.Sc., M.Phil.,
Anti-ragging Club
  • Mr. J.James Alagu Raja M.Sc., M.Phil.,
Women's Cell
  • Mrs. P.Selvagomathi M.A., M.Phil.,(Ph.D.,)
Alumini Association
  • Ms.N.Krishna Suba M.Sc.,
Co-Curricular activities promotion Cell
  • Mr.G.Arumugam M.Sc.,B.Ed.,
Cyber Club
  • Mr.S.K.Sajan M.Sc.,M.Phil.,M.Tech.,(Ph.D.,)
Research Committee
  • Mr.S.Prathap M.Sc.,(Ph.D.,)
Humour Club
  • Mr.P.M.Kannan M.A.,M.Phil.,(Ph.D.,)
Human Rights Forum
  • Mrs.V.Prema M.C.A.,B.Ed.,
  • Mr.S.Mari M.Com.,M.Phil.,M.B.A.,(Ph.D.,)
Students Attendance Cell
  • Mr.P.M.Kannan M.A.,M.Phil.,(Ph.D.,)
College Journal Editorial Board
  • Ms.N.Victoria Jeba Rani M.A.,M.Phil.,
UGC & University Nodal Cell
  • Mrs.S.Meenakshi M.Sc.,M.Phil.,
Medical Officer
  • Dr. Abdul Azeez M.B.B.S.,D.CH., Tenkasi
Achievements of Our Students in the Intercollegiate Competition (2014-2015)
  1. P.Balapavithra (Bsc IT) & Thirivia selvi (Bsc IT) won the second price in debugging event conducted by “the Sri ram Nallamani College “ on Dec 2014.
  2. M.Nathiya Fahima (Bsc IT) Won the third price in Stress interview conducted by “the Sri ram Nallamani College “ on Dec 2014.
  3. 10 M.Com (CA) & 19 B.B.A Students are presented the research articles in a National Level Seminor held at Kalishwari college,sivakasi and their papers got published in ISBN Indexed Book
  4. I M.Com (CA) & II M.Com Students are attended the national seminor held at K.R College,Kovilpatti
  5. 10 B.Sc(IT) students are attended the national seminor held at Noorul Islam University
  6. 26 B.Sc(IT) students are attended the national TWO Days seminor on Advances in Computing and technology" by UGC held S.R.N Memorial College, Sattur.
  7. Seven B.Sc(CS) & Seven B.Sc(IT) students are attended the Workshop " WEB Design Tools" Conducted by Francis Xavier College,Tirunelveli
  8. Bsc(cs) students Participated “A State Level Technical Meet” in V.O.C College in Thoothukudi at feb 28 2015
  9. Bsc (cs),Bsc(IT),BCA students are participated “Silver CS” in M.D.T Hindu college, tirunelveli at Feb 27 2015
  10. Bsc (cs),Bsc(IT),BCA students are participated “SACTECHFEST 15” in Sadakathullah appa College, tirunelveli Feb 17 2015
  11. B.Sc (IT),B.SC(CS),Msc(CS) students are participated “XCAPA” Symposium conducted by the ST Xavier College,Palayamkottai on OCT 2014
Achievements of Our Students in the Intercollegiate Competition (2012-2013)
  1. M.Pathirakali of I M.Sc (CS) Won 3 FIRST PRIZES and WON THE OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP in the intercollegiate competitions held at Senthilkumar Nadar College in Virudhunagar .
  2. Jenefa Jeyaraj of III B.A Eng Won First Prizes in the intercollegiate competitions in Effective Communication held at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  3. Jenefa Jeyaraj of III B.A Eng Won First Prizes in the intercollegiate Quiz competitions held at BSNL, Tirunelveli
  4. S.Jai Bakya Lakshmi of I M.B.A Won First Prizes in the intercollegiate Paper Presentaion held at St.Xavier’s College, Palayamkottai
  5. Jenefa Jeyaraj & K.Aiswarya of III B.A. Eng Won First Prizes for Quiz programme held at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  6. D.Jason Breeze & Co.,of III B.A Eng Won First Prizes for Attractive Ad, at Sri Parasakthi College for Women, Courtallam
  7. Jenefa Jeyaraj of III B.A Eng Won First Prizes For Procons, at Sri Parasakthi College for Women, Courtallam
  8. M.Syed Ali Fathima of II B.A Eng Won First Prizes For Essay Competition held on World Book Day Celebration, Dept. of Public Library
  9. K.Mariyal Anne of III BBA Won First Prizes For Best Manager, at Einstein College of Engineering
  10. K.Mariyal Anne of III BBA Won First Prizes For Paper Presentation, at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  11. K.Mariyal Anne of III BBA Won First Prizes For Best Manager, at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  12. Jenefa Jeyaraj, K.Aiswarya of III B.A Eng & Mary Shyni of I B.A Eng Won Second Prize For Guess Game, at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  13. A.Subbulakshmi of III BCA Won Second Prizes For Debugging, at Sri Saratha College for women
  14. A.Subbulakshmi of III BCA Won Second Prizes For Software Contest, at Sriram Nallamani Yadhava College
  15. K.Aiswarya of III B.A Eng Won Second Prizes For Quiz program, at BSNL, Tirunelveli
  16. G.Shanmuga Priya of II B.A Eng Won Second Prizes For Tamil Elocution, at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  17. S.Subha Mari & K.Karthika of III BCA Won Second Prizes For Mehanthi, at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  18. Benila Mary of III B.A Eng Won Second Prizes For Solo Song, at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  19. M.Syed Ali Fathima & Co. of II BA(Eng.) Won Second Prizes For TABLEAU, at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  20. S.Raja & S.Manikandan of III B.Com(PA) Won Second Prizes For Model Making, at Paramakalyani College, Alwarkuruchi
  21. G.Shunmuga Priya of II BA(Eng.) Won Second Prizes For Essay Competition, at World Book Day Celebration, Dept. of Public Library
  22. K.Mariyal Anne of III BBA Won Second Prizes For Flameless Cooking at Thiagaraja School of Management, Madurai
  23. K.Mariyal Anne of III BBA Won First Prizes For State Level Best Manager, at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  24. S.Jai Bakya Lakshmi & S. Jothi Lakshmi of I MBA Won Second Prizes For Paper Presentation at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  25. S.Jai Bakya Lakshmi & A.Ramzan Begum of I MBA Won Second Prizes For Business quiz at Sri Ram Nallamani Yadhava College
  26. S.Noor Mohamed Bisool of II BBA Won Third Prizes For National Voter’s day Elocution THIRD PRIZE, at Indian Red Cross Society, Tenkasi
  27. S.Palani Prabhakar of III BA (Eng) Won Third Prizes For AROTORICAL CONTEST THIRD PRIZE, at Indian Red Cross Society, Tenkasi
  28. M.Jannathul Firthous of I BSc (IT) Won Third Prizes For Essay Competition THIRD PRIZE, at World Book Day Celebration, Dept. of Public Library
Achievements of Our Students in the Intercollegiate Competition (2011-2012)
  1. Students of M.Sc(CS) bagged overall championship in the competition held at Saradha college for women
    The prize winners are
    • M. Abirami and M. Rahimal Beevi of II M.Sc (CS) won II prize in web designing.
    • G. Rohini and C. Gnana Ambikaof I M.Sc (CS) won II prize in Software Debugging
    • A. Subbulakshmi of II BCA won II prize in software contest competition
  2. Students III year UG bagged overall championship in the competition held at S.V College of Engineering and Technology
    The prize winners are
    • G.Sabari@Karpagam, M. darmasawartini of III CS won Ist prize in paper presentation
    • G.Sabari@Karpagam of III CS won IInd prize in S/W Debugging
    • G.Gopi, R. Kirubai of III BCA won Ist prize in Quiz
    • M.Pathirakali of I M.Sc (CS) won II prize in software debugging held at MSU, Zinger 11
    • M.Dharmasavarthini, G. Sabari of III CS and P. Vasantha of III BCA won II prize in S/W debugging held at MS University
    • N.D.Sabiullah of I MBA won II prize in Poem Composing and Elocution competition held at Kurinji Vasakar Peravai
    • S.Vincy Flora of III BA (Eng) won III and II prize in Elocution held at youth festival MSU and World Geneva Day respectively.
    • Students of I BA. Literature won III prize in Tableau held at Sri Parasakti College
Achievement of our students (2010-11)
  1. Students of B.Sc(E & C) dept. bagged the overall championship in the Electro Blitz - 10 conducted at KR college, Kovilpatti.
  2. M.Dharmasavarthini - II B.Sc(CS) won the I prize in bharathanatyam held by "Ilavattam" M.S. University.
  3. R.Vinoth Kumar and E.Karthikeyan of III B.B.A won I prize in the inter collegiate quiz programme held at St. Xavier's college, Palayamkottai.
  4. K.Aravindh of II B.Sc(CS) won the I prize in Flip flop programme held at V.O.C college, Tuticorin
  5. S.Vincy Flora of II B.A English won the I prize in the elocution contest held at St. John's college and I Prize in the elecution contest held by Ulaga Thirukural Peravai.
Copyright © 2012 - All Rights Reserved - JP College of Arts and Science
Design by DMI-Blue Nile Software System